Development of coating resin to maintain smooth denture base surface using self-healing resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Minami Hiroyuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (50244257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶺崎 良人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (70157577)
村原 貞昭  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (80404490)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己修復機能 / 義歯床 / コーティング / 生態親和性 / 表面性状 / コーティング材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photo-polymerizing trial composite resins, which included organic and inorganic fillers, crosslinking monomers such as UDMA and TEGDMA, were fabricated assuming the intra-oral use. Micro-capsules, which may be the trigger of the self-healing phenomenon, were added to trial composite resins, and used as trial self-healing resin. Surface of the scratched trial self-healing resins were observed under microscopy with elapse of time. However, self-healing phenomenon could not be observed. Therefore, another five crosslinking monomers were employed, but, healing phenomenon also could not be confirmed. This project resulted in failure.