Establish of polishing standard for prosthetic restoration and an establish of polishing method using shot blasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ABE TOSHIYUKI  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80231116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Kazuyoshi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90201706)
NAKAGAWA Masayoshi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70319200)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords研磨 / ショット研磨 / 歯冠修復 / クラウン / ショットブラスト / 歯冠補綴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the suitability of shot polishing of crowns for clinical use.Crowns for samples were polished using a shot polishing machine. One more type of crown prepared with the conventional method using silicon points was used as a control. Dentists in our university judged the quality of the polishing using the Visual Analog Scale. Shot polishing can be used to polish crowns, including pits and fissures.The polishing time for a crown was counted. Centrifugal shot polishing takes only 2 minutes.Possibilities of reducing or deforming were examined using plate-like specimens in imitation of the thin parts such as cast crown margins. The plate-like specimens made of 18K were fabricated. Two kinds of surface were made. One type was polished by sandblasting. The second type was polished with the shot polishing machine. The margin reductions were measurement using a microscope. No statistically significant difference in margin reduction was noted.