Construction of mesenchymal stem cells-calcium phosphate hybrid spheroids using an oxygen-permeable cell culture device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Anada Takahisa  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (30398466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 治  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体材料学 / 細胞培養デバイス / 間葉系幹細胞 / リン酸カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional (3D) cellular constructs have been paid attention in the field of tissue engineering. Increase in size of cellular aggregates causes a depletion of oxygen in the core of aggregates. We have developed an oxygen-permeable cell culture device to prevent hypoxia in the core of the cellular aggregates. The aim of this study was construction of 3D cellular structure consisted of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) and calcium phosphate materials based on the oxygen-permeable device we developed. We found that the device was able to improve osteoblastic differentiation of MSCs and generate hybrid spheroids consisted of cells and calcium phosphates. These results suggest that the device is useful for engineering 3D cellular constructs for tissue engineering.