Development of new bone regeneration method using functionalized artifical bioceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yamashtia Kimihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70174670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Akiko  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (40360599)
NAKAMURA Miho  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (40401385)
HORIUCHI Naohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (90598195)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオセラミックス / リン酸カルシウム / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 水酸アパタイト / 電気分極 / スキャホールド / 足場材料 / 硬組織代替 / 硬組織代替デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aim to develop a new bone regeneration method that concurrently uses artificial materials and autogenous bone graft. The electrical polarization method that out group have been proposing is employed on both bioceramic materials and autogenous bone that is extracted during the operation. As a result, an improvement of biocompatibility and osteoconductivity are expected. We investigated the electrical properties of bone (collagen fibrils and apatite minerals) and found that bone can be electrically polarized by an external voltage. In addition, we also investigated the surface properties of hydroxyapatite that was artificially fabricated. Surface charges that were induced by the poling method were evaluated by the Kelvin probe method. We confirmed the mechanism that the surface charges on the polarized hydroxyapatite are induced by the polarization which is formed by the polarization process and uniformly distributed in the polarized material.