Reprogramming of palatal mucosa into tooth-forming epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA TAKEYASU  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHAZAMA Atsushi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40266169)
INOUE Kayoko (NOZAWA Kayoko)  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (90303130)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口蓋皺襞 / 歯の発生 / リプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the molecular differences between tooth and palatal rugae development in wild-type mice. In common with tooth germ cells, mesenchymal cells of the developing palatal rugae were found to be derived from the neural crest. Many tooth-related genes such as Bmp4 and Lrp4 showed expression in the palatal rugae, and signaling pathways including Bmp and Shh (which are known to regulate tooth development) were also activated during palatal rugae formation. However, expression of several tooth-related molecules including Msx1 could not be detected within the developing palatal rugae. Transgenic mice with altered expression of the molecules found in the developing rugae exhibited highly disorganized palatal rugae.