Development of bone scaffold for periosteum self-lifting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Masahiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Hiroshi  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40229993)
SUEHIRO Fumio  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40524781)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨造成 / 骨増生 / 骨膜挙上 / 骨再生 / 顎骨 / 顎堤 / 骨膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the way to augment periosteum by low invasive method. We used PLLA/PLGA membrane containing carbonate apatite (PLGA/apatite) onto rat calvaria model. PLGA/apatite membrane has unevenness shape, and apatite distributed at the bottom of the membrane (convex side). Swelling ratio of PLGA/apatite containing apatite over 30% showed low rate in vitro. We transplanted PLGA/apatite onto rat calvaria bone, and collected whole of the transplanted site containing recipient bone, then analyzed by histological observation. As the results, newly synthesized bone was observed only on the recipient bone side, not by periosteum side. PLGA/apatite containing 50% apatite showed low swelling ratio in vitro, however kept its volume by its strength. Finally, we found that closer distribution of the transplant material onto bone is essential for stable way to augment periosteum.