Cell analysis in saliva by flow cytometry as a new diagnostic target for oral medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Yoshimasa  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00224957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGA Noritaka  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40548202)
SATO Jun  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (60319069)
ASAKA Takuya  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (80637265)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフローサイトメトリー / 口腔内科 / 唾液 / 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: Confirmation of a flow cytometry-based method for the determination of major leucocyte subsets such as leukocyte, monocytes, T cells and B cells in stimulated whole human saliva (SWS). Study Design: Salivary leucocyte subsets were determined by three-colour flow cytometry (Aria-Ⅱ) in five healthy volunteers . Comparison of leucocyte subsets between saliva and whole blood was also performed. It was observed that mononuclear cells were the predominant cells in the saliva. Proportions of CD45 positive cells in psWHS. Most of CD45 positive cells belongs to lymphocyte fraction in FSC-SSC plot. When calculated as a percentage of all CD45+ events in saliva, the most frequent were Th cells (CD4+), T cells (CD3+).
Flow cytometry can be used as non-invasive and reproducible method for the analysis of leucocyte subsets in human saliva. Further investigation of pathological conditions such as oral candidiasis and lichen planus and other conditions .