What causes changes in microenvironments associated with PTHrP-produced oral cancer tumors?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
satoh chiharu  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50222013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHINO FUMIHIRO  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (50301891)
KITAMURA TETSUYA  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (00451451)
MAISHI NAKO  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (00632423)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPTHrP / 腫瘍微小環境 / CAF / PTHrP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral squamous cell carcinoma produce PTHrP, and PTHrP-positive cases showed a statistically significant presence of αSMA positive cancer-associated fibroblasts in the stroma. PTHrP processing was found to exacerbate proliferative activity of fibroblasts, and CAF was obtained, as seen in the expression of αSMA. The fibroblasts expressed PTH1R, a receptor of PTHrP, and PTHrP processing was found to stimulate ERK phosphorylation.
These results suggest that PTHrP produced by oral cancer tumors utilizes ERK activation with PTH/PTHrP as a receptor to induce the fibroblasts in the surrounding microenvironment to develop into CAF.