Minimally invasive therapy for the lymph node metastasis of oral cancer using the gold nanoparticles and near-infrared light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORI SHIRO  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80230069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAJIMA Junnosuke  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (70610161)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / リンパ節転移 / 転移モデル / 金ナノロッド / 近赤外線レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Irradiation of near-infrared laser light to the gold nanorods (GNRs) induces the surface plasmon resonance heating. To develop a minimally invasive therapy for the metastatic lymph node (LN) of oral cancer, photothermal therapy by using the surface plasmon resonance heating was tested. In this study, we used MXH10/Mo/lpr mice whose LNs enlarged to about 10 mm in diameter as a model for LN metastasis. When the GNRs were injected into the metastatic LN of the mouse model, and then a near-infrared laser light were irradiated to the LN, anti-cancer effect was observed. However, burn of skin on the LN was induced by the irradiation of a near-infrared laser light. To overcome the side effect, we developed cooling system using circulation of cold water to suppress increasing temperature of the skin during the irradiation. Under the control of skin temperature by using this cooling system, burn of the skin after the laser irradiation was completely suppressed.