Analysis of the role of the taxane anti-cancer drugs resistance of KIF genes and the development of treatment for overcoming resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIDEKI TANZAWA  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50236775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAMATSU ATSUSHI  千葉大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (60375730)
HIGO MORIHIRO  千葉大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (60724383)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsKIF4A / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / タキサン系抗癌剤 / 微小管作動性制御 / kinesin family(KIF)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the resistant mechanism to taxane-based anticancer drug was analyzed. Our preliminary study has already revealed that the specific enhanced expression of KIF family genes, which act to microtubules, was confirmed in oral squamous cell carcinomas (OSCCs). Of KIF family genes, we focused on KIF4A because of its expression pattern. In both in vitro and in vivo, the transformation experiments using shRNA indicated the involvement of KIF4A in resistance to taxane, anti-cancer drug. Because KIF genes are involved in the separation of chromosomes and the arrangement of the spindle, cytokinesis through the microtubule, we also reconfirmed the role of KIF4A controlling the expression status of the spindle assembly checkpoint (SAC)- -related molecules (BUB1, MAD2, CDC20, and cyclin B1).