Control mechanism elucidation of the Wnt pathway, extracellular matrix by the CD82 and the development of cancer metastasis inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIIBA MASASHI  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20301096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWARA KATSUNORI  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任研究員 (20372360)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発がん / がん遺伝子 / 浸潤・転移 / 腫瘍 / Aly/REF / 口腔扁平上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the cancer therapy, the control of metastasis, anticancer drug resistance, and radiation resistance are very important problems. However, it has not been developed cancer metastasis inhibitor yet. We have found a cascade that control the expression of CD82 in the prior study. CD82 is a very important factor in cell adhesion mechanism. Then, CD82 acts on target Genes via the Wnt pathway, and controls the production of the factors necessary for cell adhesion, movement, invasion and metastasis. In this study, by controlling the own identified pathway, it suggested that the possibility of suppressing the metastases. Furthermore, we have identified the chlorogenic acid as a metastasis suppressor drug candidates. These results are considered to be very useful data for development of metastasis suppressive drugs.