Strategic research on development of bone regenerative therapy with in vivo delivery of nucleic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takato Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大庭 伸介  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20466733)
星 和人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30344451)
藤原 夕子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50466744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TEI Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30345053)
Research Collaborator Hailati Aini
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨再生 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the potential of the skeletal tissue repair by nucleic acid delivery to cells around tissue defects, and to develop basic technologies to achieve the therapy. First, nanomicelles encapsulating nucleic acids were optimized. Second, functional biomaterials carrying the nanomicelles were examined for their use in tissue repair. Lastly, in vivo experiments using the animal model of skeletal tissue degeneration revealed that the administration of nanomicelles encapsulating nucleic acids of a skeletogenesis-related factor suppressed the degeneration and repaired the degenerated tissues. Thus, this study provides a proof of concept for the skeletal tissue repair using nanomicelles that encapsulate nucleic acids of therapeutic genes.