Development of the augmented reality surgical robot system of the image recognition type that unified three dimensional heterogeneous information measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yoshiyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUENAGA Hideyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (10396731)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医用システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If we visualize the site which we cannot watch and can grasp three-dimensional position relations exactly, we contribute to accuracy of the surgery and safe improvement. The registration is carried out using computer vision system. We showed the summary of the osteotomy robot for oral surgery and conducted compact mechanism design and positioning accuracy valuation. We reported the positioning precision criteria.