Role of cancer stroma on invasion and metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kawashiri Shuichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30291371)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 間質 / 線維芽細胞 / 血管新生 / 血管 / リンパ管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an orthotopic implantation mice model in which the invasion and metastasis of oral cancer can be reproduced, we investigated the inhibitory effects of cancer stromal fibroblast inhibitor (tranilast) and angiogenesis inhibitor (avastin) on invasion and metastasis. A highly invasive and metastatic human oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line, OSC-19, was implanted into the tongue of nude mice, and tranilast or avastin were administered to the mice after the implantation. The effects of each drug on cancer invasion and metastasis were investigated. Tumor size was significantly reduced. In the control group, the tumors showed grade 4C of mode of invasion, while in the groups treated with tranilast and avastin, grade 3 was observed, with an inhibitory effect on tumor invasion being observed. The rate of metastasis in the cervical lymph node was significantly decreased in the groups treated with tranilast and avastin.