Project/Area Number |
26670863
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HIBI Hideharu 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90345885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 朗仁 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (50244083)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATAGIRI Wataru 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10437030)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cells release targeted factors into the culture environment. When the conditioned media derived from culturing bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells or dental pulp stem cells were applied in tissue defect models and organ disorder models, they were effective for regenerating tissues and alleviating disorders, and they followed vascular network construction. When the culture environment was set severely such as 1% oxygen concentration, genes related to angiogenesis expressed in cultured cells, those proteins in the conditioned media, tube formation and cell migration abilities were increased, it was effective for the vascular network construction. Applying the main factors in the conditioned media and also them excepting the main factors demonstrated the effectiveness of the factors for the vascular network construction. The research has opened the beginning of the vascular network construction method effective for tissue regeneration.