Induction of mandibular bone and tooth germ from embryo body formation form iPS cells in serum-, and feeder-free culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Tetsuji  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (00169153)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords無血清培養 / 顎骨・歯胚誘導 / iPS細胞 / センダイウイルスベクター / 無フィーダー培養 / 鎖骨頭蓋異形成症 / Noonan症候群 / 基底細胞母斑症候群 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 口腔顎顔面遺伝性疾患 / 顎顔面口腔組織再生 / エンブリオボディー形成 / Noonan syndrome / ヒトiPS細胞 / 軟骨・骨形成 / 未分化性 / 多分化能 / 3胚葉分化 / 無血清培地(hESF9)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully established and long-term cultured iPS cells from the pulp cells and peripheral blood mononuclear cells derived from Cleido cranial dysplasia, Noonan, VonRecklinghousendisease, basal nevoid cell carcinoma syndrome in serum-, feeder-,and integration-free culture. These cells exhibited several pluripotent gene expression and differentiation abilities in vitro and in vivo.The teratoma tissues derived from CCD-iPS cells and Noonan-iPA cells exhibited abnormal cartilage structures similar to the patient's cartilage. These results strongly suggest that disease-specific iPS cells might be very useful to elucidate mechanism these diseases.