Clinical application of liquid biopsy for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nakashiro Koichi  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90314880)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / Liquid biopsy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our study was to evaluate the usefulness and possibility of liquid biopsy for the patients with oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). DNA was extracted from primary tumor tissues, plasma, and white blood cells in the patients with early or advanced OSCC, and then analyzed the mutations of 50 cancer-related genes by the next generation sequencer. As a result, tumor specific mutations in TP53 or PIK3CA were detected in primary tumor tissues from both early and advanced cases. However, each tumor specific mutation was also detected in plasma DNA from only advanced cases but not early case. Therefore, liquid biopsy may be useful for the patients with advanced OSCC.