Development of diagnostic method using serum exosomes of oral cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KUNITO Jun  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90714452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 哲也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00200824)
北村 直也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (70351921)
笹部 衣里  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (40363288)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエクソソーム / マイクロRNA / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / miRNA / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to diagnose the onset of oral squamous cell carcinoma as well as recurrence / metastasis, which is an important factor influencing prognosis. Establishment of more non-invasive and highly accurate diagnosis method than the conventional method is needed. Recently, it has been clarified that microRNA (miRNA) which is one type of non-coding RNA is involved in cancer onset, malignant transformation and resistance to treatment. Therefore, in this study, we focused miRNAs contained in serum exosomes of patients with oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). We identified some miRNAs expressed specifically in OSCC cells and compared the expression level between oral cancer patients and non-cancer patients.