Establishment of novel diagnostic method in oral candidiasis using LH-PCR and next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Masafumi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20452774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 徹  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50546471)
中村 誠司  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (60189040)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔カンジダ症 / 次世代シーケンサー / LH-PCR法 / 診断方法 / 加齢 / Candida albicans / Candida dubliniensis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The widespread use of empiric and prophylactic antifungal drugs has caused a shift in fungal biodiversity towards other Candida. We thus used NGS to examine the oral fungal biodiversity of 27 patients with pseudomembranous oral candidiasis (POC) and 66 healthy controls. The total number of fungal species in patients with POC and healthy controls was 67 and 86, respectively. The copy number of total PCR products and the proportion of non-C. albicans, especially C. dubliniensis, in patients with POC, were higher than those in healthy controls. The detection patterns in patients with POC were similar to those in controls after antifungal treatment. Interestingly, the number of fungal species and the copy number of total PCR products in healthy controls increased with aging. These results suggest that high fungal biodiversity and aging might be involved in the pathogenesis of oral candidiasis. We therefore conclude that NGS is a useful technique for investigating oral candida infections.