The diagnostic utility of salivary examination in IgG4-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Seiji  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (60189040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 雅文  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20452774)
林田 淳之介  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (80432920)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / 口唇腺生検 / 診断能 / 血清IgG4値 / DNAマイクロアレイ / TAM / 免疫抑制分子 / IgG4関連涙腺・唾液腺炎 / 唾液 / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the definitive diagnosis of IgG4-related disease (IgG4-RD), biopsies of local lesions are recommended so as to exclude other diseases. However, performing biopsies of underlying organs is technically difficult. In this study, we examined the diagnostic utility of labial salivary gland (LSG) biopsy as a less invasive procedure. Sixty-four patients with suspected IgG4-RD by clinical findings or high serum IgG4 underwent LSG biopsy. The sensitivity, specificity, and accuracy of LSG biopsy were 55.6%, 100.0%, and 68.8%, respectively. In the IgG4-RD patients witout lesions of salivary glands, the mean number of affected organs and serum IgG4 in the positive cases for LSG biopsy were significantly higher than in the negative cases. These results suggest that LSG biopsy combined with clinical findings, including serum IgG4 and number of affected organs, may contribute towards a diagnosis of IgG4-RD patients with affected underlying organs.