Wound Healing via utilizing thermosensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kido Mizuho  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60253457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ohyama Yukiko  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 助教 (70294957)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔粘膜 / イオンチャネル / 創傷治癒 / TRPチャネル / 上皮間葉転換 / 口腔上皮 / 温度感受性 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral mucosa is exposed by various stimuli including thermal, mechanical or chemical stimuli in food and drink. Because of that, it is susceptible to injure but is known to heal faster compared with the skin. As the temperature in the oral cavity is higher than on the skin, we explore the effect of thermosensitive ion channel, TRPV3 (transient receptor potential vanilloid channel) on the wound healing processes. Since we found delayed wound healing in the TRPV3 gene deleted mice, TRPV3 is suggested to be important molecule in the oral wound healing processes.