Functional miRNA promotes the bone regeneration with rhBMP2 and ADCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Nobutaka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (00447492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHINA Izumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30221039)
SUMITA Yoshinori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (50456654)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨再生 / 脂肪由来細胞 / microRNA / BMP / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct implantation of freshly isolated adipose-derived cells (ADC) with minimal amount of rhBMP2 to the mouse cranium were performed to assess the effectiveness of administration of functional miRNA in vivo. On the other hand, mouse adipose mesenchymal stem cells (AD-MSC) were exposed to rhBMP2 for osteoblastic induction in culture to search the candidates of miRNAs. As a result, when a certain miRNA, which were chosen in vitro assay, were transplanted with ADC and minimal amount of BMP2, we found this miRNA can accelerate the new bone formation. At present, we are doing further experiments to investigate the function of this miRNA in detail.