A novel design of metabolic target therapy in oral cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ogi Kazuhiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40433114)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖代謝阻害薬 / グルコーストランスポーター / 糖代謝阻害剤 / GLUT-1 / 糖代謝 / 放射線耐性 / DNA修復能 / がん微小環境 / 代謝調節 / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
2 - DG (2 - deoxy - D - glucose), a glucose metabolism inhibitor takes into tumor cells, but the amount of uptakes are depending on the phenotype of tumor cells. In our study, we established mice xenograft models with oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line , and we examined the antitumor effect by the combination of radiotherapy with 2-DG. As a result, in the group of the combination of radiotherapy with 2-DG, there is a significant tumor growth suppression compared with the control group and 2-DG alone. Our study suggested that 2-DG has synergistic effects when combined with radiotherapy, which might lead to the design of an effective metabolic target therapy.