Intracellular localization of SIRT1 in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ohtsu Takashi  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), がん治療学部, 主任研究員 (10270696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 映  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10456395)
笠島 理加  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 特別研究員 (20630875)
野口 誠  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50208328)
高野 康雄  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, その他 (60142022)
片山 佳代子  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 副技幹・主任研究員 (70584374)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSIRT1 / 口腔扁平上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SIRT1 is a gene with the role of both of a cancer suppressor gene and a oncogene. In our study of the oral squamous carcinoma, SIRT1 seems to act as a cancer suppressor gene in the nucleus, but as a oncogene in the cytoplasm. We aimed at the establishment of the prognostic prediction method of oral squamous carcinoma including SIRT1 and related genes by statistical analysis.
SIRT1 includes two nuclear localization signal (NLS) and two nuclear export signal (NES) sequences, and move between nuclear and cytoplasm. We made the SIRT1 genes introduced mutation into NLS and NES sequence to analyze this phenomenon. It was suggested that the NLS and NES sequence of SIRT1 listed in NCBI database should be reconfirmed.