Exploration of a driver oncogene in oral cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2015)
Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2014)
Principal Investigator
Fujii Makiko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (70406031)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / Hippoシグナル / YAP / Hippo / 口腔扁平上皮癌細胞 / TGF-beta / CTGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our previous findings in malignant mesothelioma cells, we have examined the role of CTGF in other cancer cell lines including squamous cell carcinoma and osteosarcoma. Expression of CTGF was detected mainly in osteosarcoma cells, but not in squamous cell carcinomas. Knockdown of CTGF suppressed the growth of only in osteosarcoma cells, suggesting that CTGF plays critical role in the growth of osateosarcoma cells, but not in squamous cell carcinomas. These data suggested that Hippo-YAP-CTGF pathway plays an important role in the growth of malignant tumor originated from non-epithelial cells.