Regulation of epithelial polarization to regenerate tooth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO SATOSHI  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30264253)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエナメル質 / 3次元培養 / 石灰化 / 歯の再生 / 上皮ー間葉相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enamel formation is known as a process that involves cellular proliferation, differentiation through sequential epithelial-mesenchymal interactions, secretion of tissue-specific matrix proteins (e.g., amelogenin), active conveyance of inorganic ions including calcium, and the onset of precipitation and orientation of enamel apatite cystals with enamel matrices. To form artificial enamel, in vitro differentiation system of ameloblast is useful to regenerate tooth and hard tissue. Here, we established new 3D culture system to induce ameloblast differentiation and calcification. A novel 3D culture for dental epithelial cell line SF2 induced enamel specific extracellular matrix, a meloblastin and amelogenin. Further, calcification was observed in this culture system indicating that this new culture method might be useful to form artificial enamel in vitro.