Development of molecular targeted therapy for progressive condylar resorption using cell specific estrogen receptor knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Keiji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20262206)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NODA Masaki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50231725)
OGAWA Takuya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50401360)
HIGASHIHORI Norihisa  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50585221)
KOBAYASHI Yukiho  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20596233)
Research Collaborator KADOTA Chiho (WATANABE Chiho)  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員PD (30736658)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords下顎頭吸収 / エストロゲン / 軟骨細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progressive Condylar Resorption (PCR) exhibits progressive mandibular retrusion and anterior open bite, which leads to decrease in quality of life. However, pathology and etiology of PCR are unclear. We investigated the effect of estrogen and other external factors on the mandibular condyle using new model mice to determine the mechanism of PCR pathogenesis. We found that turnover of bone metabolism was changed in the condyle of the young adult mice. Therefore, it is suggested that estrogen interacts with other external factors and plays an important role in maintaining condylar morphology.