Development of xeno-free human feeder cell with multi-function derived from the dental pulp cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Issei Saitoh  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90404540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正宏  鹿児島大学, 医療ミニブタ先端医療開発研究センター, 教授 (30287099)
稲田 絵美  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (30448568)
野口 洋文  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50378733)
松山 清  久留米工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (40299540)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生歯学 / 乳歯歯髄細胞 / iPS細胞 / feeder細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feeder cell was necessary for the establishment of iPS cell. When we consider the clinical applicability of human iPS cell, we must use xeno-free feeder cell without mixture of a mouse origin cell.
The aim of this study was the development of xeno-free human feeder cell with multi-function derived from the dental pulp cell. The maintenance of the iPS cell established from human deciduous dental pulp cells (HDDPCs) was possible as the feeder cell, but it was difficult to establish iPS cell from HDDPCs using the feeder cell. It was considered that the number of passages of the primary cell and the influence by the quality of HDDPCs of the cultivate condition.