In vivo live-imaging of the growing root tip to understand the molecular and cellular mechanism of the root development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamashiro Takashi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70294428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIHARA Kiyomi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (00551920)
ITOH Shinsuke  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40633706)
石原 嘉人  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70549881)
宇佐美 悠  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (80444579)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯根 / ライブイメージング / 器官培養 / ヘルトビッヒ上皮鞘 / GFP / GFP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The shape of the root is complicated, in particular in the multirooted molar teeth. After the crown has formed, the outer and inner enamel epithelia form a double-layered Hertwig's epithelial root sheath which proliferates apically and directs root morphogenesis. There is a close association between the epithelial root sheath and the initiation of root dentin formation. However, it should be still addressed how the multi-root are formed in root development. In the present report, we demonstrate in vivo fluorescence imaging of the epithelial root sheath of the K14-GFP tooth explants. The epithelial sheaths were visualized by real-time fluorescence imaging in the tooth explant culture system. We optimized the conditions of the cultures and the timing of the observation. This is the first trial to visualize the process of multi-root formation in vivo and in real time.