Restoration of tooth enamel by biomineralization with oyster shell nano-powder and enamel matrix proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Kotaro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (20322240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIMATSU Ryo  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (40580915)
HIROSE Naoto  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (50611935)
KEISUKE Sumi  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (00707078)
YOSHIMI Yuki  広島大学, 大学病院, 歯科診療医 (50707081)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオミネラリゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recombinant human amelogenin formed nanosphere in solution at neutral pH. The surface roughness of tooth enamel surface was decreased significantly by the biomineralization treatment with amelogenin. Artificial plaque was removed effectively by the treatment with oyster shell nano-powder, whereas no obvious biomineralization effects were shown. A method to maintain oyster shell nano-powder onto enamel surface is considered to be necessary, and a further investigation to find better condition for biomineralization is desired.