Identification for "tooth genes" in neural crest derived mesenchmal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizaki Keigo  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10507982)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯 / 再生医学 / 細胞分化 / 間葉細胞 / 細胞凝集 / 歯原性上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tooth morphogenesis is initiated by epithelial-mesenchymal interaction, and the neural crest-derived mesenchymal cells play an important role in tooth development. In this study, we identified two genes, which were specifically expressed in mesenchymal cells in tooth development. These genes were strongly expressed in E13-E16 tooth germ, which is the morphogenesis stage of tooth development, and the expression level was declined in the differentiation stage. Furthermore, we identified that dental mesenchymal cells transfected with identified genes were critical for epithelial-mesenchymal interaction. These results suggest that the identified genes may play important roles in tooth morphogenesis.