The roles and regulatory factors of cellular ligistics, autophagy maintaining the homeostasis of periodontal ligament.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARUYAMA NAOTO  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (70359529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺尾 文恵  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10510018)
安永 敦  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (80515990)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / オートファジー / 歯根膜 / 線維芽細胞 / アポトーシス / 低酸素 / 歯学 / 歯の移動 / メカニカルストレス / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the autophagy inducible factors in periodontal ligament (PDL), and tried to clarify the relationship between autophagy and apoptotic cell death. First, we moved the maxillary first molar of GFP-LC3 transgenic mice, and examined the localization of autophagy marker, LC3 in the PDL. Autophagy (LC3) was induced in the compression side of PDL at 6 hours after initiating the tooth movement. The autophagy was found in the hypoxic area induced by tooth movement. Furthermore, autophagy was induced prior to the PDL cell apoptosis. In order to clarify the autophagy inducible factors in the PDL cells, low oxygen partial pressure were loaded to a human PDL fibroblast cell line, and resulted in increased cellular LC3 protein levels. These results suggest that the orthodontic tooth movement induces autophagy on compression side of PDL, and hypoxia is one of the critical inducers of autophagy.