The excessive inspiration negative pressure of upper airway ventilation obstructed children makes mandible retreat -Using fluid structure interaction analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Youichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (30200645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Tomonori  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (10264433)
KAJI Tatsuru  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (50315420)
HARADA Mizue  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (20585103)
早崎 治明  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60238095)
齊藤 一誠  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90404540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANOMI Ryuzou  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70411444)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsairway pressure / 気道 / Class II / 下顎 / 呼吸 / 下顎後退咬合 / 流体解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the influence of the negative pressure of the airway on mandibular retraction during inspiration of children with nasal obstruction.
Sixty-two children were divided into Class I, II, and III groups. Airflow pressure was simulated using computational fluid dynamics to calculate nasal resistance and airway pressure during inspiration and expiration. Nasal resistance of the Class II group was significantly higher than that of the other two groups, and oropharyngeal airway inspiration pressure in the Class II (-247.64 Pa) group was larger than that in the Class I (-43.51 Pa) and Class III (-31.81 Pa) groups (P < 0.001). Airway inspiration-expiration pressure difference in the Class II (-27.38 Pa) group was larger than that in the Class I (-5.17 Pa) and Class III (0.68 Pa) groups (P = 0.006). Large negative inspiratory airway pressure due to nasal obstruction in children with Class II malocclusion may be related to their retrognathia.