Biological study on ameloblastin based on evolutionary medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Shintani Seikou  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90273698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 敦朗  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90431759)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアメロブラスチン / AMBN / 進化医学 / 分子進化 / 両生類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ameloblastin (AMBN) is an enamel specific protein that plays critical roles in enamel formation. Expression of Xenopus laevis (X. laevis) AMBN mRNA was observed only in ameloblasts. An immunohistochemical study showed the distribution of the N-terminal peptides of X. laevis AMBN was different from that of the C-terminal peptides during enamel formation. The results indicated that X. laevis AMBN was an ameloblast-specific matrix protein that may initially be cleaved into two groups, N- and C-terminal peptides, as shown in amniotes. Consequently, it is suggested that AMBN have kept its original cleavage mechanism and N- and C-terminal peptides have served the respective different functions during the evolutionary transition from amphibian to amniote. It might have been conserved in both lineages during 350 million years of evolution.