Diagnosis of craniofacial disorders with dental pulp stem cells in Down syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Children's Medical Center (Clinical Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI YASUNORI  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, その他 (70332848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMBO Hiroko  神奈川県立こども医療センター, 臨床研究所, 研究員 (50724663)
TAYA Yuji  日本歯科大学, 病理学教室, 准教授 (30197587)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKUMA Syuji  神奈川歯科大学横浜クリニック, 矯正歯科, 医員 (00535429)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダウン症 / 上顎骨劣成長 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞分化 / mRNA / 顎顔面頭蓋 / 骨芽細胞 / 発生・分化 / 骨成長 / mRNA / Ⅰ型コラーゲン / オステオネクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the signaling molecules regarding osteoblast growth and differentiation using dental pulp cells of Down syndrome patients with maxillary retrogression. The dental pulp cells were derived from primary tooth of two patients with Down syndrome and control individuals, respectively. The RNA samples were isolated from cultured cells. The mRNA expression levels of genes on chromosome21 and the developmental stages of osteoblast were quantified by real-time RT-PCR.As the results, in Down syndrome samples, expression levels of USP16 and DYRK1A on chromosome21 were upregulated at 1.5 fold. In addition, Collagen typeI genes and Osteonectin were significantly upregulated in Down syndrome.
The upregulation of Collagen typeI genes and Osteonectin in Down syndrome was a reverse phenomenon to explain the defection of maxillary growth of Down syndrome. The environmental factors such protrusion of tongue might work as the important ones in the defect of maxillary growth in the syndrome.