Development of regeneration therapy by mesenchymal stem cell from gnathic bone marrow using novel nonwoven fabric filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Joichiro  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50337507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友村 明人  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60188810)
申 基てつ  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40187555)
辰巳 順一  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60227105)
谷田部 一大  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00526551)
大西 英知  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30580279)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords間葉系細胞 / 顎骨 / 不織布フィルター / 再生療法 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the usefulness of a device with a nonwoven fabric filter, which selectively traps MSC based on affinity, for isolation of MSC from gnathic bone marrow. A total of 44 bone marrow aspirates were obtained from 35 patients during surgery for dental implant placement. The isolated cells were then seeded on tissue culture dishes. As a control, without using the device, the cells harvested by centrifugation were directly seeded on the dishes. As a result, colony forming cells by using the device were detected in 10 of 30 samples (33.3%). The colony forming cells without using the device were obtained in 3 of 14 samples (21.4%). It was thus suggested that the use of the device with a nonwoven fabric filter may allow efficient isolation of MSC from gnathic bone marrow in a closed system.