Comprehensive analysis of protein in gingival crevicular fluids from deciduous and permanent teeth using LC-ESI-MS/MS quantitative proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Matsuo  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50332896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Mitsuko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (20112724)
ITABE Hiroyuki  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30203079)
KOIDE Yoko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40407466)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯肉溝滲出液 / 乳歯 / 永久歯 / 好中球 / 質量分析 / 歯周炎 / 歯肉炎 / 混合歯列 / 網羅的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the biochemical characteristics of gingival tissues for distinguishing between permanent and deciduous teeth, the protein profiles of gingival crevicular fluids (GCF) were analyzed using quantitative proteomics. Forty children with mixed dentition (Hellman’s dental age IIIA) were selected and their GCF samples were collected from both deciduous cuspids and central incisors in the maxilla. Among them, neutrophil-delived proteins, myeloperoxidase and lactoferrin, were upregulated in deciduous GCF. Protein levels of myeloperoxidase and lactoferrin in individual GCF samples, again determined by ELISA, were significantly higher in deciduous GCF than in permanent GCF (P < 0.01), confirming the predominance of neutrophil-derived proteins in deciduous GCF. These findings suggest that neutrophil accumulation is beneficial for gingival tissue of deciduous teeth and shows difference of protective mechanism against bacterial infection between deciduous and permanent teeth.