Expression of umami-taste-related genes in the tongue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sasano Takashi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (10125560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 しづ子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60225274)
庄司 憲明  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70250800)
飯久保 正弘  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (80302157)
菅原 俊二  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (10241639)
市川 博之  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (20193435)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords味覚検査 / うま味受容体 / 遺伝子発現 / 客観的味覚診断 / 味覚障害 / 客観的味覚検査 / 味覚受容体遺伝子 / 遺伝子解析 / 客観的診断 / うま味 / 遺伝子診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of taste-related genes in the tongue was analysed to develop a technique for genetic diagnosis of umami taste disorders.Gustducin-positive cells were observed in the samples, indicating the presence of taste cells. Gene expression of b-actin, GNAT3, T1R1 and T1R3 was detected in all seven samples tested, while that of mGluR1 was detected in four samples. Sequence analysis by NCBI Blast showed that each polymerase chain reaction product had a 99% rate of identification of its target sequence. Stimulation of the tongue with monosodium glutamate significantly upregulated the gene expression levels of T1R1 and T1R3, indicating that this method can detect alterations in umami-related gene expression. Thus, evaluation of the expression of the umami receptor genes, T1R1 and T1R3, in the tongue may be clinically useful for objective genetic diagnosis of umami taste disorders.