Measurement of low-dose and long-time external exposure using human teeth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Atsushi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50333828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINO Yasushi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00272005)
CHIBA Mirei  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (10236820)
SHIMIZU Yoshinaka  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30302152)
SUZUKI Toshihiko  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (70261518)
SHINODA Hisashi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (80014025)
OKA Toshitaka  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (70339745)
Research Collaborator MIURA Tomisato  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20261456)
KOARAI Kazuma  東北大学, 理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsElectron spin resonance / External exposure / Teeth / 歯学 / 低線量長期被曝 / ESR計測 / ESR計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Fukushima-Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident released a substantial amount of radioactive nuclides into the atmosphere and caused extensive contamination of the environment. In this study, we tried to measure external exposure in such environment using human teeth. Teeth samples were exposed for six months in polluted zones induced by the accident. It is well known that external exposure produce CO signals in teeth enamels and these signals remain in it for a long time. We assesed the CO signals by using electron spin resonance measurement. As a result, it was confirmed that teeth enamel samples exposed in the evacuated zone under about 160 mGy per year (18.3μGy/h) increased in CO signals. And, there was a fine correlation between actual measurement values by dosimeters and regression analysis values by the CO signals in the teeth enamel in this condition.