Project/Area Number |
26670899
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | swallowability / food bolus / lubrication / oral mucosa / 食塊 / 潤滑性 / 粘膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An in vitro method to evaluate swallowability of food bolus based on its lubrication on the mucosa was developed. A tubular mucous membrane obtained from an esophagus of a freshly slaughtered calf was used. The instrumental device consisted of a pair of rollers, a pulley, and a 150-g weight. A piece of food bolus placed into the mucosal tube was pulled at a constant force by the weight, and was squeezed through the tube with a pair of rollers. The average passing velocity of the bolus was calculated. The velocity greater than the maximum speed of pharyngeal peristalsis in non-dysphagic young adults (142 mm/s) was the index of sufficient lubrication. By using instant mashed potato reconstituted using different levels of water content as test food, we confirmed the conformity of the results of the lubrication test to those of the sensory evaluation of readiness for deglutition, suggesting the adequateness of the method.