Establishment of new research platform of functional salivary proteins with comprehensive proteasome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Wakana  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50725207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Ryoichi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (40547254)
TANDA Naoko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00422121)
KOSEKI Takeyoshi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (80291128)
SUGAZAKI Masaki  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50444013)
SAKUMA Yoko  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (90735531)
SUENAGA Hanako  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00508939)
ITO Emi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 技術専門職員 (80596817)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords刺激唾液 / 網羅的解析 / 電気泳動 / 唾液タンパク質 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New research approach for salivary proteins by using the comprehensive proteasome analysis of functional salivary proteins, with the pooled saliva samples as standard markers, had established. This simple and comprehensive method was effective to research the relationship between the parameter of oral quality of life and each component of salivary proteins. New research platform of functional salivary proteins was proposed with comprehensive proteasome analysis from the viewpoint of healthy salivary function.