Elucidation of the oral biofilm prevention mechanism by photocatalytic devices and their practical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANG Yingnan  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50561007)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAZOE Naoki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (90314848)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光触媒デバイス / バイオフィルム / 口腔衛生 / 反応機構 / Ag/Ag3PO4-TiO2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent the oral biofilm, a developed photocatalytic device used for detect the practical effect and the prevention mechanism also be elucidated.
P/Ag2O/Ag/Ag3PO4/TiO2, a novel photocatalyst developed in our lab was used in this research. In this research, the optimal molecular weight and addition dosage of PEG and calcination temperature, time and number of coating layers was investigated to optimize the coating condition of PEGm-P/Ag/Ag2O/Ag3PO4/TiO2 photocatalytic thin film. The result of E.coli (107CFU/ml) inactivation by using PEG modified photocatalyst showed that all of the E.coli was destroyed by P/Ag/Ag2O/Ag3PO4/TiO2 only in 10 minutes, but pure TiO2 have little effect on sterilization. Furthermore, the oral biofilm prevention effect have been demonstrated and the mechanism also be elucidated. The valuable information for future practical application have been obtained.