Development of fast detection system for oral microorganism which aims clinical application in infectious oral deiseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Hideki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (50260641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 伸一  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70506344)
橋野 恵衣  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (90614553)
前田 和彦  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00346165)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords予防歯科学 / 口腔微生物 / 検出システム / 歯周病細菌 / PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to examine kinds and quantity of microorganism associated with oral infectious diseases for diagnosis, effeicacy of treatment, and prognosis. In this study, we developed the detection system with capillary polymer electrophoresis, and its sensitivity and quantity to detect oral microorganism were analyzed. Sensitivity and quantity of the detection system was equal to those of real-time PCR. The ease and the high sensitivity of the system to detetect periodontopathic bacteria were illustrated by analyzing clinical saliva and plaque samples. Moreover, the syetem discriminated the type of Porphyromonas gingivalis fimbriae.