Relation between oral health status and pancreatobiliary tract cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Morita Manabu  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 貴之  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30580253)
江國 大輔  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70346443)
友藤 孝明  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80335629)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵臓がん / 生命予後 / 歯周病 / 腫瘍マーカー / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients diagnosed with pancreatobiliary tract cancer were analyzed. Factors affecting the prognosis of pancreatobiliary tract cancer were evaluated. The results demonstrated that low body mass index, high concentration of serum C-reactive protein (CRP) and severe periodontitis were significant prognostic factors for survival rate. It was also found that micro-RNAs in salivary exosomes could be candidate biomarkers for pancreatobiliary tract cancer.