Association between oral hygiene during pregnancy and mental health in the postpartum period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University (2017)
Aomori University of Health and Welfare (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
SAITO YOSHIKO  朝日大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20362767)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI Tadahide  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30275705)
MINAKAMI Hisanori  北海道大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40102256)
MATSUO Hiroya  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔衛生 / 産後うつ病 / 産後のメンタルヘルス / 妊娠期のメンタルヘルス / Maternal comfort / 自己効力感 / GHQ / GOHAI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted in 118 postpartum women in whom inspection of oral cavity by a dental hygienist with supervision of a dentist and questionnaires such as General Health Questionnaire 12. Women were divided by an oral status into two groups; women with favourable oral status (Group A) and women with counterpart characteristics (Group B). The GHQ 12 score was significantly higher in the Group B than in Group A.
Our cross-sectional survey data among primipara pregnant women and primipara postpartum women demonstrated that the incidence of inflammation of the gums, tartar deposits, and tooth with plaque was significantly higher in the postpartum women than in the pregnant women, while GHQ 12 score was significantly lower in the postpartum women than in the pregnant women. In the longitudinal survey among 36 women, the decrease in GHQ-12 score four months after parturition than during pregnancy were not associated with oral hygiene, which were similar between the two groups.