Is maxillofacial skeleton related to the swallowing function in the elderly?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MASUI Ichiro  福岡医療短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50131884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀尾 恵一  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (70363413)
Research Collaborator KOGA Hiroaki  九州工業大学, 生命体工学科脳情報専攻
KIJIMA Satoko  福岡医療短期大学, 歯科衛生学科, 講師
KUROKI Madoka  福岡医療短期大学, 歯科衛生学科, 講師
MINAMI Reira  福岡医療短期大学, 歯科衛生学科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嚥下機能 / 高齢者 / 側面セファロ / 舌圧 / オーラルディアドコキネシス / 側面頭部エックス線規格写真 / 自己組織化マップ / 顎顔面骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related muscle loss also occurs in the muscles around the mouth, as well as the skeletal muscles of the body. The supra-hyoid muscles which attached to the mandible and hyoid bone, pulls the hyoid bone up, then the epiglottis covers the trachea during swallowing phase so that food does not enter the lungs. It is supposed that the maxillofacial skeleton might be related to swallowing performance. The aim of this study is to clarify the skeletal factors that affect swallowing with cephalometric and statistics analysis. The results showed that the mandibular anteroposterior position may be related to swallowing performance.