Study of food ingredients those fungicidal activities enhance the effects of antifungal drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Yano Akira  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 生物資源研究部, 研究部長 (50312286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIRODA Yoko  国立開発法人理化学研究所, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 専任研究員 (60360658)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多価不飽和脂肪酸 / ステアリドン酸 / アムホテリシンB / フルコナゾール / Candida albicans / Fatty acids / Stearidonic acids / Ricinoleic acids / Amphotericin B / Biofilm
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated fungal growth inhibitory activity of several extracts of foods, especially in the northern Tohoku region. The fat-soluble component of cereals and marine products (Hoya, etc.) showed strong inhibitory activity of hyphal formation. We identified these active ingredients and examined their effects on anti-fungal agents. The synergistic effects of fungicides and food ingredients were studied for elucidate their mechanism of action. As a result, polyunsaturated fatty acids, particularly stearidonic acid has antiproliferative activity of a fungal, it has been found to act synergistically with amphotericin B. As a result of chemical genomics analysis with the budding yeast, it is suggested that stearidonic acid inhibits intracellular trafficking pathways. The stearidonic acid might affect the functions of membrane proteins including components of membrane traffic, and strongly inhibit the growth of fungi.