Development of oral function evaluation system using ICT technology and examination of the reference value regarding oral function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hiroko  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 部長 (10183625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川西 克弥  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10438377)
原 修一  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40435194)
Research Collaborator KARIYASU Makoto  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (00320490)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 口腔機能 / オーラルディアドコキネシス / ICT / 地域歯科保健 / 構音 / 歯学 / 社会医学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field survey for elderly residents living in the community, significant differences were observed in the evaluation values of oral diadochokinesis among the independent elderly, the frail elderly, and the dependent elderly in different physical conditions. On the other hand, in the survey of elderly people requiring long-term care, it was shown that the deterioration of speech quality and the decrease of health-related quality of life are closely correlated. From these results, it was suggested that the results of digital speech analysis have sufficient detectability as an evaluation indicator of oral function. In the final year, we have developed an application that can evaluate oral diadochokinesis by tablet PC utilizing voice digital technology. In conclusion, the evaluation by the newly developed application was superior in convenience and had sufficient practicality.