| Project/Area Number |
26670912
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA MIKA 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (10644560)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩永 喜久子 新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40346937)
永井 弥生 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10261835)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KONNDO Hiroko 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (40234950)
| Research Collaborator |
IMAI Hiroko
SUGITA Ayumi
SUKAWA Mieko
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 看護職 / 医療安全 / 医療事故 / インシデント / アクシデント / ヒューマンエラー / リスク要因 / スクリーニング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a screening sheet to determine medical accident risks of nursing professions. A questionnaire related to incidents and accidents of nursing professions was created using a previous study as reference, and a questionnaire survey was implemented on nursing professions. Scores in items for anxiety and tension, confusion, depression, obedience, lack of judgement, lack of cooperation, harsh working condition, and pressure of business were significantly higher in the group of nursing professions reporting incidents and accidents more than 3 times than in the other groups. As the results, correlations of the frequency of incidents and accidents reported by nursing professions with eight items were indicated. It was suggested that these items could be utilized for the screening sheet to determine medical accident risks of nursing professions.