Principle and application of skin blotting method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MINEMATSU Takeo  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00398752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANADA Hiromi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50143920)
MORI Taketoshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20272586)
NAKAGAMI Gojiro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70547827)
NOGUCHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50431797)
TAMAI Nao  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80636788)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスキンアセスメント / 褥瘡 / スキンケア / 看護技術 / スキンブロッティング / 皮膚バリア機能 / 角質細胞間脂質 / タイトジャンクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)The principle of skin blotting: We could not fully reveal the principle of skin blotting within this period. Conventional techniques are not enough for the analysis of the effect of skin blotting on the inter-corneocyte lipid lamellae structure. Therefore, we developed new fixation technique of skin tissue, which can keep the structures of inter-corneocyte lipid, epidermis and dermis. Furthermore, the temporal structural change by skin blotting was suggested by immunofluorescence for claudin-1, a tight junction protein.
(2)In the animal experiment, we identified the biomarkers for early detection of pressure ulcer development by skin blotting. The biomarkers are PAI1, VEGF-C, IL1a, and HSP90a, which reflected the ischemia, lymphatic dysfunction, ischemia-reperfusion injury, and deformation of tissue, respectively.